Skip to main content

Summer Savings

25% Off

200+ Styles

Discount applied in cart

Privacy Policy

Who Are We?

We are C. & J. Clark International Limited and a collection of global subsidiaries and affiliate companies, including C. & J. Clark Retail, Inc. and C. & J. Clark Canada Limited, that collectively are referred to as Clarks. Together we may act as controllers of your personal data. C. & J. Clark International Limited is registered in England and Wales (company number 00141015) with a registered office at 40 High Street, Street, Somerset, BA16 0EQ.  C. & J. Clark Retail, Inc. is headquartered at 140 Kendrick Street, Needham, MA 02494.  C. & J. Clark Canada Limited is headquartered at 2881 Brighton Road, Oakville, Ontario, L6H 6C9, Canada.  

We care about your personal data. In this privacy policy (“Policy”), when we mention “Clarks”, “we”, “us” or “our”, we are referring to all of Clarks’ global subsidiaries and affiliate companies. The term “personal data” as used herein is the same as “personal information” as defined in various applicable data privacy laws.  For the purposes of applicable data protection laws and regulations, we are the data controller of your personal data. For purposes of our U.K. business, we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office in the UK with reference number Z5755995.

Introduction

Our commitment is to provide you with exceptional products and services “For the World Ahead”. We value and respect your privacy and strive to comply with all applicable data privacy laws and regulations in the various regions in which we do business globally. This Policy provides you information about what and how we collect your personal data, plus how we use, share, and/or otherwise process your personal data in accordance with applicable law. Like the Clarks business, this Policy is global in scope and intends to meet the requirements of all applicable data privacy laws to which Clarks is subject.  As of the date of this Policy, this Policy specifically serves as notice to residents of the UK, EU, Canada, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Nevada, Utah, Virginia, Montana, Iowa, Indiana, and Tennessee. 

Scope

This Policy applies to (i) your in-store interactions with Clarks at our retail and outlet store locations owned or controlled by Clarks (excluding locations operated by third party licensed or franchise partners) (each a “Store”), and (ii) your online interactions with Clarks websites that are owned or controlled by Clarks.  The Clarks family of websites covered by this Policy includes:  

www.clarks.com/en-us

www.clarks.com/en-ca

www.clarks.com/fr-ca

www.clarks.com/en-ie

www.clarks.com/en-gb

www.clarksoutlet.co.uk

This Privacy Notice covers the following topics:

Privacy Policy Changes and Updates

Clarks may update the terms of this privacy policy from time to time. In the event a change occurs, an updated policy will be posted on our Site along with a notice outlining the change. If at any time we decide to use your information in a manner that is different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email and let you choose whether we may use your information in the changed manner.

This privacy notice was published on September 20, 2023

Any changes we make to this notice will be posted on this page.

Information We Collect Indirectly and How We Use It